Information Technology

About the Department

  • The Department of Information Technology was established in the year 1999 with the objective of imparting quality education in the field of Information Technology.
  • The department has prolonged and full-grown in terms of distribution of knowledge and outside the curriculum and skill development activities.
  • The curriculum assesses and modernizations of the laboratories are conducted continuously so as to maintain the students are updated with the most recent trends at the global level.
  • Publication in IEEE/ Scopus indexed Journals.
  • Specially designed for skill development programmes with support of industrial experts.
  • Placement in core companies (Wibro, Apple, Ebay, HCL, Info Tech, Info view, IBM, Amazon, Sutherland, Texaware, and ILM).
  • Alumni strength of more than 800 and they are working in top MNCs across globe. 

Programmes offered

  • B.Tech. - Information Technology - 4 Years

Vision & Mission


  • To produce well disciplined and capable IT Engineers, Analytics with state of the art technologies to take care of National and International needs.


  • To impart technological education through efficient teaching learning process.
  • To develop the students in innovative, competent, efficient, disciplined and quality IT Technocrat.
  • Facilitate students to excel in academic, technical and social activities to explore the state-of-the art techniques to meet the Industrial needs.
  • To encourage research activities with analytical skills to face global challenges.

PSOs, PEOs & POs

Programme Specific Outcomes (PSOs)

The students will demonstrate the abilities

  • Proficiency on superior computer technologies to become competitive.
  • The practice of knowledge and take care of the service attitude.
  • The capability to work in a self/group with specialized ethics.

Program Educational Objectives (PEOs)

The graduates of will be able to

  • Apply the knowledge of Mathematics, Science and Computing in the core Information Technologies.
  • Analyze the local and global impact of Computing on Individuals, Organizations, and Society.
  • Function effectively as a Team Member or a Leader to accomplish a common goal in a multidisciplinary team.
  • Engage in an independent and Life-Long Learning for continued Professional Development.

Program Outcomes (POs)

Engineering Graduates will be able to:

  • Engineering knowledge: Be able to apply knowledge of computing and mathematics appropriate to the discipline.
  • Problem analysis: Be able to analyze a problem, and identify and define the computing requirements appropriate to its solution.
  • Design/development of solutions: Be able to design, implement, and evaluate a computer‐based system, process, component, or program to meet desired needs.
  • Conduct investigations of complex problems: Use research-based knowledge and research methods including design of experiments, analysis and interpretation of data, and synthesis of the information to provide valid conclusions.
  • Modern tool usage: Be able to use current techniques, skills, and tools necessary for computing practice.
  • The engineer and society: Be able to analyze the local and global impact of computing on individuals, organizations, and society.
  • Ethics: Apply ethical principles and commit to professional ethics and responsibilities and norms of the engineering practice.
  • Individual and team work: Function effectively as an individual, and as a member or leader in diverse teams, and in multidisciplinary settings.
  • Communication: Be able to identify and analyze user needs and take them into account in the selection, creation, evaluation and administration of computer‐based systems.
  • Project management and finance: Demonstrate knowledge and understanding of the engineering and management principles and apply these to one’s own work, as a member and leader in a team, to manage projects and in multidisciplinary environments.

Advisory Committee

Department Program Advisory Committee (DPAC)

S.No Member Designation
1 Prof. S.Raju Professor & Head, Department of IT, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.
2 Dr. R.Gunasekaran Associate Professor, Department of IT, Madras Institute of Technology, Chennai.
3 Dr. T. Purusothaman Professor and HoD, Department of IT, Government College of Technology, Coimbatore.
4 Er. S. Saravanakumar Senior Technical Manager, HCL Technologies, Chennai
5 Prof. S.Latha Senior Faculty, Department of IT, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.
6 Dr. S.Prema Senior Faculty, Department of IT, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.
7 Dr. N. Viswanathan Professor and Head, Department of ECE, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.
8 Er.Rajkannan Rajan Assistant Vice President at Barclays Investment Bank, Bangalore.

Board of Studies

Members of the Board of Studies

S.No. Name of the Member Communication Address of the members BoS Designation
1 Prof.S.Raju Professor & Head, Department of IT, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal. Chairman
2 Dr.P.Anandhakumar Professor and Head,
Department of Computer Technology, Madras Institute of Technology, Anna University, Chennai.
University Nominee
3 Dr.T.Purusothaman
Professor and Head, Information Technology, Govt. College of Technology, Coimbatore. Academic Expert
4 Er.S. Saravanakumar Senior Technical Manager,
HCL Technologies Ltd, Chennai.
Industrial Expert
5 Prof.S.Latha
Department of IT,
Mahendra Engineering college, Namakkal.
Senior Faculty
6 Prof. K.Santhi
Department of IT,
Mahendra Engineering college, Namakkal.
Senior Faculty
7 Dr. N. Viswanathan
Professor and Head,
Department of ECE, Mahendra Engineering College, Namakkal.
Allied Dept. -Academic Expert
8 Dr. R. Lavanya Chief Executive, Priyan Tex, Edaippadi.,Salem Alumni
9 Selvan.M.Mohideen Abdul Katheer III-yr B.Tech. IT Student,
Information Technology, Mahendra Engineering College


Algorithms Laboratory & UNIX & Networks Laboratory

Software requirements

  • C++ Compiler
  • Linux
  • Putty software
  • J2SDK (Freeware)
  • NS2/Glomosim/OPNET (Freeware)

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 4 Nos


  • Algorithms Laboratory for second year students and UNIX & Networks Laboratory for third year IT Students.
  • Computer Practices laboratory for all branch of engineering Students

Laboratory In-charges

  • Mr.K.Sasikumar

Data Base Technology Lab

Software requirements

  • Front end : VB/VC ++/JAVA
  • Back end: Oracle 11g, my SQL, DB2
  • Platform: Windows 2000 Professional/XP

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Data Base Technology Laboratory for second year IT Students.

CASE Tools Laboratory

Software requirements

  • A working computer system with either Windows or Linux STAR UML Software.

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Case tools Laboratory for second year IT Students.

Operating System Laboratory

Software requirements

  • Turbo C or TC3 complier in Windows XP or Linux Operating System.

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Operating System Laboratory for second year IT Students.

Web Technology Laboratory

Software requirements

  • Windows /Linux operating system.
  • JDK 1.6(or above) AJAX.
  • Oracle 9i(or above version) / Microsoft access.

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Web Technology Laboratory for third year IT students.

Data Analytics Laboratory

Software requirements

  • Hadoop, C Installation,
  • Oracle Virtual Box,
  • R - Programming, Eucalyptus.

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Data Analytics Laboratory for third year IT students.

Mobile Computing Laboratory

Software requirements

  • Standalone desktops with Windows or Android or iOS or Equivalent Mobile Application Development Tools with appropriate emulators and debuggers.

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Mobile Computing Laboratory for third year IT students .

Cloud Computing Laboratory

Software requirements

  • Eucalyptus or Open Nebula.
  • Globus Toolkit or equivalent

Hardware Requirements

  • PC - 66 Nos
  • Printer - 2 Nos


  • Cloud Computing Laboratory for third year IT students.

Laboratory In-charges

  • Mr.S.Murugavel

Faculty & Staff

S.No Name of the Faculty Designation
1 Prof..S.Raju Prof & Head
2 Mrs.S.Latha Assistant Professor
3 Mrs.K.Santhi Assistant Professor
4 Mrs.S.Rajeshwari Assistant Professor
5 Mrs.D.Sindhuja Assistant Professor
6 Mr.G.Gopal Assistant Professor
7 Mr.N.Premkumar Assistant Professor
8 Dr.S.Prema Associate Professor
9 Mr.V.Saravanakumar Assistant Professor
10 Mrs.K.Radha Assistant Professor
11 Mr.S.Ananth Assistant Professor
12 Mrs.B.Bhuvaneshwari Assistant Professor
13 Ms.S.Ranjanee Assistant Professor
S.No Name of the faculty No. of Publication
1 Mr.S.Raju 25
2 Mrs.S.Latha 07
3 Mrs.K.Santhi 08
4 Mrs.S.Rajeshwari 13
5 Mrs.D.Sindhuja 05
6 Mr.G.Gopal 04
7 Mr. N.Premkumar 04
8 Dr.S.Prema 30
9 Mr.V.Saravanakumar 12
10 Mrs.K.Radha 14
11 Mr.S.Ananth 06
12 Mrs.B.Bhuvaneshwari 04
13 Ms.S.Ranjanee 03
S.No Name of the Supporting Staff Qualification
1 Mr.K.Sasikumar M.Sc
2 Mr.S.Murugavel B.E


Credentials of the Department

  • 3 faculty members have completed Ph.D degree and 3 more faculty are pursuing in the last three academic years 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17.
  • NPTEL Local Chapter is established for students and faculty members appearing for NPTEL courses online examinations.
  • Faculty members have published 25 Technical Papers in the last three academic years 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-17.
  • Faculty members are Faculty Advisors of ISTE, CSI chapters.
  • Undertaken students' projects funded by Tamil Nadu State Council for Science & Technology, Chennai.
  • Our Students have undergone Internship in various Government / reputed Private Industries / Organizations.
  • All the students are undergoing skill development programmes like soft skills, communication skills, aptitude and logical reasoning, group discussions and technical interview skills.
  • Regular meetings are held between mentor and mentee.
  • A counseling form is maintained for each student.
  • The Counseling form has both personal and academic data.
  • Students are allowed to approach the mentor for both academic and personal problems.
  • Personalized professional /career advice is given to the mentee.


Wipro Mission10x Programme

  • Wipro Mission10X is an industry-academia collaboration program to align engineering student competencies with industrial needs
  • Wipro Mission10X enhances the Engineering attributes of the Engineering graduates through Project based learning. The initiative was aimed at deepening the industry-academia bonds and building a strong foundation for the future needs of both academia and the growing embedded industry
  • Various training programs are conducted for members of faculty members and students in WIPRO Mission 10X Technology Learning Centre (WIPRO MTLC).

Short-Term Courses

Short-Term & Value-Added Courses organized in the last three academic years 2014-15, 2015-16, 2016-17

S.No Name of the Short-Term Courses /Value-Added Courses Number of students benefited
1 Mobile application Development Training Program 77
2 Visual Media Technology Training Program 50
3 Software Testing using selenium Tool  Training Program 60
4 Software Engineering Module Design-International Certification Training Program 65
5 DOT NET Training Program 55
6 Grid and cloud computing Training Program 72
7 C,C++,JAVA Training Program 35


Seminars, Conferences & Workshops conducted through Professional Societies

Events organized in last three academic years:
S.No. Type of Events Professional society Date Name of the Events
1 Special Lecture CSI 15.09.2017 Email Etiquette
2 Workshop CSI 24.08.2017 Software Testing
3 Training Programme CSI 17.08.2017 & 19.08.2017 DOT NET Training
4 Special Lecture CSI 04.08.2017 Networking Essentials
5 Guest lecture CSI 25.07.2017 Cyber security
6 Seminar CSI 14.07.2017 Big data and cloud computing
7 Special Lecture CSI 21.02.2017 Managerial Skills of Entrepreneur
8 Special Lecture CSI 30.01.2017 Software Technologies
9 Guest Lecture CSI 13.02.2017 Gridand Software Testing
10 Workshop CSI 23.02.2017 & 24.02.2017 Advanced Networking
11 Training Programme CSI 22.08.2016 & 08.09.2016 Software Engineering Module Design-International Certification Training Program
12 Guest Lecture CSI 05.08.2016 Grid and Cloud Computing
13 Guest Lecture CSI 25.07.2016 NIT Guest Lecture on Data Mining andData Analytics
14 Special Lecture CSI 18.07.2016 Magic of SQL
15 Workshop CSI 27.07.16 & 30.07.16 Workshop on Free Software Technologies (FStrix 2K’16)
16 Seminar CSI 22.06.2016 Seminar Cyber Physical System
17 Seminar CSI 16.06.2016 International Event-The Mahendra Wearable Technology Picnic-2016
18 Faculty Deeper Learning Programme CSI 11.06.2016 Information Security
19 Special Lecture CSI 07.06.2016 IT  Enabled Services
20 Seminar CSI 22.06.2016 Seminar Cyber Physical System
21 Special Lecture CSI 23.02.2016 Network Essentials in IT management
22 Workshop CSI 05.02.2016 Web Development Using PHP and MySQL
23 Workshop CSI 28.01.2016 Software Engineering and Design Thinking
24 Faculty Deeper Learning Programme CSI 24.11.2015 Fundamentals of Web Technology
25 Workshop CSI 09.09.2015 & 10.09.2015 Two Days National Level Workshop on “ Mobile App’s Development in Cloud”
26 Special Lecture CSI 27.08.2015 Bio - Informatics
27 Special Lecture CSI 13.08.2015 & 14.08.2015 Big Data Opportunities and Challenges, Speech Recognition
28 Workshop CSI 05.08.2015 & 06.08.2015 Free Software Technology
29 Special Lecture CSI 01.08.2015 Application Level Management
30 Workshop CSI 30.03.2015 Hands on Training in 2D Character Animation
31 Special Lecture CSI 06.03.2015 Next Generation Intelligent Networks (NGIN) & Intelligent Networks (IN) Products
32 Special Lecture CSI 23.02.2015 Computational Software Engineering
33 Workshop CSI 23.01.2015 Android Application Development Workshop
34 Special Lecture CSI 10.01.2015 How to kill the career Gap
35 Faculty Deeper Learning Program CSI 28.11.2014 Fundamentals of System Software
36 Faculty Deeper Learning Program CSI 10.11.2014 Computer Networks
37 Workshop CSI 11.10.2014 Software Testing
38 Special Lecture CSI 10.10.2014 Recent Developments  in the theory of Data Structures
39 Special Lecture CSI 26.09.2014 Making Sense of Internet and Data Science
40 Workshop CSI 28.08.2014 Recent Technologies in Data Warehousing
41 National Seminar CSI 26.08.2014 Emerging Trends in Computer Vision and Graphics
42 Special Lecture CSI 24.08.2014 Research in Tamil Computing
43 Special Lecture CSI 01.08.2014 Resourcing Strategies and Policies
44 Guest Lecture CSI 09.04.2014 Programming Fundamentals
45 Guest Lecture CSI 27.02.2014 Software Development and Testing Tools
46 Workshop CSI 24.01.2014  &  25.01.2014 National Level Ethical Hacking Workshop-Cum-Championship


List of Faculty Members Pursuing Ph.D

S. No. Name of the faculty Specialization University
1 Prof.S.Raju Data mining Anna University
2 Mrs.K.Radha Image Processing Anna University
3 Mr.S.Ananth Wireless sensor networks Anna University

Faculty members to whom Ph.D.  Degree awarded during the last three academic years 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-2017

  • Dr.R.P.Ramkumar- Academic year 2014-15
  • Dr.S.Sivakumar- Academic year 2015-16
  • Dr.S.Prema- Academic year 2016-17


Memorandum of Understanding signed during last three academic years 2014-15, 2015-16 and 2016-2017

S.No. Name of organization Domain / Area of Activities Contribution Activities & Outcome
1 Visual Media Technologies,Krishnagiri Multimedia Technical Training Opportunities are provided to the students to learn  Visual Media Technologies
2 Sheffield Hallam University, Sheffiled, England, UK. Software  Engineering and design Thinking Technical Training Students are trained in the field of  Software  Engineering  to meet the needs of industries


Department of Information Technology

Mahendra Engineering College (Autonomous),

Salem- Thiruchengode Highway, Mahendhirapuri,